Commissioner of Political Practices Refers Complaint Against Lisa Bennett to Carbon County Attorney for Prosecution
[…] Carbon County Attorney Alex Nixon has the option of prosecuting this matter or returning it to COPP for action. If COPP pursues legal action, the state pays for prosecution and all fines collected go into the state’s general fund. If the County pursues legal action, the County pays for prosecution and all fines collected are split evenly between the County and state general fund. The County has 30 days to take action or refer it back to COPP. If no action is taken by the county attorney, the case automatically reverts to COPP at the end of the 30 days.
MCA§13-35-225(1)(a) states “All election communications, electioneering communications, and independent expenditures must clearly and conspicuously include the attribution "paid for by" followed by the name and address of the person who made or financed the expenditure for the communication. The attribution must contain for election communications or electioneering communications financed by a candidate or a candidate's campaign finances, the name and the address of the candidate or the candidate's campaign;
MCA§13-35-225(2) states “Communications in a partisan election financed by a candidate, a political committee organized on the candidate's behalf, or a joint fundraising committee with a participant who is a candidate or a political committee organized on the candidate's behalf must state the candidate's party affiliation or include the party symbol.”
According to MCA, a person who intentionally or negligently violates a provision of 13-35-225 is liable in a civil action brought by the commissioner or a county attorney for an amount up to $500 or three times the amount of the unlawful contributions or expenditures, whichever is greater.