Commissioner of Political Practices Refers Complaint Against Lisa Bennett to Carbon County Attorney for Prosecution
[…] Bennett to determine if recusal is necessary and appropriate. See Powell v. Motl, OP-14-0711, Order of the Montana Supreme Court (Nov. 6, 2014). However, based on this information, if you would like to request my recusal from this matter, please do so by April 1, 2024 and include any information you feel is pertinent to my decision. I will make a determination as to recusal after having an opportunity to review anything you provide.”
Gallus made no mention of recusal in his letter accepting the second complaint. He did, however, include an informational copy of MCA §45-7-207 not included in his communications regarding the first matter. MCA §45-7-207 describes the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence. According to the statute, a “person convicted of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.” Gallus has yet to file a formal decision on his recusal in either COPP matter involving Lisa Bennett.